Speak with our Experts
Sign up

Get tailored study abroad advice.

close

Sign in for exclusive content!

Planning to study abroad?

close

Build your target shortlist and see your odds of getting into top schools with Ambitio's AI shortlist builder!

close Find your dream school

Heading Out Already?

close

Our Ivy League mentors and top admission experts can help with personalized tips to get you into your dream school

Speak with our Experts

30 June 2023

6 minutes read

GRE Score Required for MS in the USA

Key Takeaways

  • GRE scores are crucial for MS admissions in top US institutions.
  • Prestigious universities have specific GRE score criteria.
  • GRE complements GPA and recommendations in applications.
  • Score expectations vary by field, with technical programs requiring higher quantitative scores.
  • GRE scores are valid for five years, allowing flexible application timing.

Worried about the cost of Studying Abroad?

Sign up to access 25 game-changing scholarships that could cover your costs.

illustration

Importance of GRE for MS Programs in the USA

The Graduate Record Examination (GRE) serves as a crucial benchmark for evaluating applicants seeking admission to MS programs in the USA.

This standardized test assesses verbal reasoning, quantitative reasoning, and analytical writing skills, aspects deemed essential for success in graduate-level studies.

Stuck on How to Pick Your Ideal College?

Sign up to access your tailored shortlist and simplify finding your ideal college.

illustration

Top Universities in the USA for MS with GRE Score

top universities in usa and gre scores

The United States is home to many prestigious universities that accept GRE scores for their Master’s programs. Here’s an expanded list of some of these top institutions, known for their rigorous academic standards and diverse program offerings:

  1. Harvard University:
    • Renowned for its research facilities and esteemed faculty.
    • Offers a wide range of graduate programs where GRE scores are a key component of the application.
  2. Stanford University:
    • Known for its cutting-edge research and innovation in fields like Computer Science and Engineering.
    • GRE scores are an important criterion for graduate admissions.
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT):
    • A leader in technology and engineering programs.
    • Strong emphasis on quantitative GRE scores for most of its MS programs.
  4. University of California, Berkeley:
    • Offers diverse graduate programs across various disciplines.
    • GRE scores are considered for evaluating applicants’ analytical and quantitative abilities.
  5. California Institute of Technology (Caltech):
    • Known for its small size but high impact in science and engineering research.
    • Typically looks for high quantitative scores in the GRE for its graduate programs.
  6. Princeton University:
    • Offers a range of graduate programs with an emphasis on academic excellence.
    • GRE scores are a significant part of the admissions process.
  7. Yale University:
    • Known for its comprehensive and diverse graduate programs, including those in the arts and sciences.
    • Values GRE scores as part of a holistic admissions process.
  8. Columbia University:
    • Offers extensive graduate programs, especially strong in fields like Business, Law, and Journalism.
    • GRE scores are an essential component of the application.
  9. University of Chicago:
    • Esteemed for its strong emphasis on research and intellectual inquiry.
    • GRE scores are considered for most graduate programs.
  10. University of Pennsylvania (UPenn):
    • Known for its interdisciplinary approach and professional schools like Wharton.
    • GRE scores are a key admissions requirement for many of its graduate programs.
  11. Duke University:
    • Offers a wide range of graduate programs and is known for its research initiatives.
    • GRE scores are an integral part of the graduate admissions process.
  12. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor:
    • Known for its comprehensive graduate programs across various fields.
    • GRE scores are used to assess the readiness of applicants for graduate-level study.
  13. Northwestern University:
    • Offers a variety of graduate programs with a focus on innovative teaching.
    • GRE scores play a significant role in the evaluation of applicants.
  14. Cornell University:
    • Known for its strong engineering and architecture programs.
    • Considers GRE scores as part of a holistic review process for graduate applicants.
  15. Johns Hopkins University:
    • Renowned for its medical and public health programs.
    • GRE scores are considered, especially for science and engineering disciplines.

Note: Each of these universities has its own set of criteria for admissions, and GRE scores are just one aspect of the evaluation process. Prospective students should ensure that they meet other requirements such as GPA, letters of recommendation, and experience, which are equally crucial for a successful application.

Average GRE Scores for MS in Top Fields

UniversityVerbal ScoreQuantitative ScoreWriting Score
Harvard University160-165165-1704.5-5
Stanford University158-162164-1684.5-5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)155-160167-1705-6
University of California, Berkeley154-158165-1704.5-5.5
University of Chicago157-162162-1674.5-5
Columbia University156-161164-1694.0-5.0
Yale University155-160163-1684.0-5.0
Princeton University155-160165-1704.5-5.5
University of Pennsylvania154-159162-1674.0-5.0
Duke University153-158160-1654.0-4.5

Did You Know?

GRE scores play a pivotal role in the admissions process, with top universities often seeking scores in the upper 160s for quantitative and above 155 for verbal sections.

See how Successful Applications Look Like!

Access 350K+ profiles of students who got in. See what you can improve in your own application!

illustration

Average GRE Scores for MS in Top Fields

Different MS programs have unique GRE score requirements. Here’s an overview of the average GRE scores typically expected for popular fields:

Field of StudyAverage Verbal ScoreAverage Quantitative ScoreAverage Writing Score
Computer Science155 – 160165 – 1704.0 – 4.5
Engineering150 – 155165 – 1703.5 – 4.0
Psychology155 – 160150 – 1554.0 – 4.5
Business Administration155 – 160160 – 1654.0 – 4.5
Mathematics152 – 157168 – 1703.5 – 4.0
Education152 – 157150 – 1554.0 – 4.5
Physics155 – 160168 – 1704.0 – 5.0
Chemistry152 – 157165 – 1703.5 – 4.0
image 184
get-pro

Start Your University Applications with Ambitio Pro!

Get Ambitio Pro!

Begin your journey to top universities with Ambitio Pro. Our premium platform offers you tools and support needed to craft standout applications.

Unlock Advanced Features for a More Comprehensive Application Experience!

get-pro

Start your Journey today

get-pro

Start your Journey today

GRE Score Requirements for Specific MS Programs

MS ProgramUniversityVerbal ScoreQuantitative ScoreWriting Score
Computer ScienceStanford University155-160167-1704.5-5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)152-157168-1705-6
EngineeringUniversity of California, Berkeley150-155165-1704.0-5.0
Georgia Institute of Technology151-156164-1694.0-5.0
PsychologyHarvard University160-165155-1605-6
Yale University158-163152-1574.5-5.5
Business AdministrationUniversity of Pennsylvania (Wharton)156-161162-1674.5-5.0
Columbia University155-160160-1654.0-5.0
MathematicsPrinceton University154-159167-1704.5-5.0
University of Chicago152-157166-1704.0-5.0
EducationStanford University153-158155-1604.5-5.0
Harvard University154-159154-1594.0-5.0
PhysicsMassachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)156-161168-1705-6
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)155-160167-1704.5-5.5

Quick Tips!

Utilize official GRE materials for the most accurate preparation and practice
Focus on strengthening areas of weakness, particularly in quantitative or verbal sections, based on your desired field of study.
Regularly take timed practice tests to build test-taking stamina and identify areas for improvement.

Stuck on How to Pick Your Ideal College?

Sign up to access your tailored shortlist and simplify finding your ideal college.

illustration

Preparing for GRE: Strategies and Tips

minimum gre score for ms in usa

Preparing effectively for the GRE is crucial for achieving a high score. Here are some targeted strategies and tips to help you excel in the 2023-24 GREs:

  • Understand the GRE Format:
    • Familiarize yourself with the GRE’s structure, including the types of questions in the Verbal, Quantitative, and Analytical Writing sections.
    • Note any recent changes to the test format or question types.
  • Develop a Study Plan:
    • Create a realistic and structured study schedule that covers all sections of the GRE.
    • Allocate more time to sections where you need the most improvement.
  • Utilize Official GRE Preparation Materials:
    • Practice with materials provided by ETS, the makers of the GRE, for the most accurate test experience.
    • Use the official GRE practice tests to gauge your readiness.
  • Focus on Vocabulary for the Verbal Section:
    • Regularly study and review GRE-level vocabulary words.
    • Use flashcards, apps, or word lists to reinforce your learning.
  • Strengthen Quantitative Skills:
    • Practice basic math skills such as algebra, geometry, and data interpretation.
    • Solve as many GRE-style quantitative questions as you can to familiarize yourself with the question formats.
  • Improve Your Writing Skills:
    • Practice writing essays under timed conditions.
    • Study high-scoring GRE essays to understand what makes them effective.
  • Take Timed Practice Tests:
    • Simulate real test conditions by taking full-length, timed practice tests.
    • Analyze your performance to identify areas for improvement.
  • Learn Test-Taking Strategies:
    • Develop strategies for time management, guessing, and handling difficult questions.
    • Learn to identify and skip time-consuming questions.
  • Seek Feedback and Guidance:
    • Consider joining a GRE prep course or hiring a tutor for personalized guidance.
    • Get feedback on your practice essays from experienced teachers or tutors.
  • Stay Healthy and Manage Stress:
    • Maintain a healthy lifestyle, including regular exercise, a balanced diet, and adequate sleep.
    • Use stress management techniques like meditation or yoga to stay calm and focused.
  • Stay Updated on Test Dates and Registration Deadlines:
    • Keep track of test dates and register early to secure your preferred test center and date.
    • Familiarize yourself with the registration process and any necessary documentation.

Conclusion

Understanding GRE score requirements is key for MS admissions in top US universities. A strong GRE score highlights your academic readiness and enhances your application.

Remember, each university and program has its criteria, so aim high in your GRE preparation to maximize your chances of success in achieving your academic aspirations.

Transform Your GRE Results: Ambitio’s GRE Bootcamp Makes Excellence Achievable! Shift your GRE outcomes from good to great with our targeted approach, focusing on areas that yield the most significant score improvements.

FAQs

What is the average GRE score required for top US universities?

The average GRE scores vary by university and program, but typically, top universities prefer scores in the upper 160s for quantitative and above 155 for verbal sections.

How important is the GRE for MS admissions in the USA?

The GRE is a critical component of the admissions process, as it provides a standardized measure of a student’s academic abilities, particularly in analytical writing, quantitative, and verbal reasoning.

Can I retake the GRE if I’m not satisfied with my score?

Yes, you can retake the GRE if you believe you can improve your scores. Most universities consider the highest score when multiple scores are submitted.

Do all MS programs in the USA require a GRE score?

While most MS programs in the USA require GRE scores, there are some exceptions. It’s important to check the specific requirements of each program.

How long are GRE scores valid?

GRE scores are valid for five years from the test date. This allows flexibility in applying to programs within that time frame.

Is there a difference in GRE score requirements between technical and non-technical MS programs?

Yes, technical programs, especially those in engineering and computer science, often have higher quantitative score requirements, while non-technical programs may emphasize verbal and analytical writing skills.

Build your profile to get into top colleges

UG
Masters
PhD
MBA
illustration

Almost there!

Just enter your OTP, and your planner will be on its way!

Code sent on

Resend OTP (30s)

Resend OTP

Your Handbook Is Waiting on WhatsApp!

Please have a look, and always feel free to reach out for any detailed guidance

or

whatsapp

Click here to download

Meanwhile check out your dashboard to access various tools to help you in your study abroad journey

get-pro

Get Ambitio Pro!

Unlock Advanced Features for a More Comprehensive Application Experience!

get-pro

Start your Journey today

Find your Dream school now⭐️

close

Welcome! Let's Land Your Dream Admit.

UG
Masters
PhD
MBA
close
illustration

Almost there!

Just enter your OTP, and your planner will be on its way!

Code sent on

Resend OTP (30s)

Resend OTP
Scroll to Top