Speak with our Experts
Sign up

Get tailored study abroad advice.

close

Sign in for exclusive content!

Planning to study abroad?

close

Build your target shortlist and see your odds of getting into top schools with Ambitio's AI shortlist builder!

close Find your dream school

Heading Out Already?

close

Our Ivy League mentors and top admission experts can help with personalized tips to get you into your dream school

Speak with our Experts

4 July 2023

6 minutes read

Ivy League Colleges in the USA for MS

Key Takeaways

  • Holistic Review: Ivy Leagues assesses academics, extracurriculars, and character.
  • Accessible Aid: Significant financial aid is available for diverse backgrounds.
  • Alumni Network: Graduates access a vast, influential professional network.
  • Job Market Advantage: Ivy League degrees often lead to top-tier job placements.
  • Rich Campus Life: Vibrant communities offer varied cultural and intellectual experiences.

Worried about the cost of Studying Abroad?

Sign up to access 25 game-changing scholarships that could cover your costs.

illustration

What is the Ivy League?

The term “Ivy League” conjures up images of prestige and academic excellence. Originating as an athletic conference, the Ivy League has become synonymous with some of the best universities in the US, known for their rigorous academics, selectivity in admissions, and rich history.

Comprising eight universities, each Ivy League institution boasts a unique heritage, contributing to a collective reputation that echoes worldwide.

These universities are not only among the oldest in the United States but also stand out for their commitment to providing top-tier education.

Their alumni lists read like a who’s who of influential figures in various fields. The Ivy League, therefore, represents more than just a group of universities; it’s a symbol of educational prestige and historical significance.

Stuck on How to Pick Your Ideal College?

Sign up to access your tailored shortlist and simplify finding your ideal college.

illustration

List of Ivy League Universities

When discussing Ivy League universities, it’s essential to know which institutions make up this elite group. The eight Ivy League universities are:

  1. Princeton University
  2. Harvard University
  3. Yale University
  4. Columbia University
  5. University of Pennsylvania
  6. Dartmouth College
  7. Brown University
  8. Cornell University

Each of these universities offers a unique environment, culture, and set of opportunities, yet they all share the hallmark of academic excellence. In the following sections, we delve into the distinct features and strengths of these illustrious institutions.

list of ivy league universities

Ivy League University Rankings and Reputation

UniversityQS World University Ranking 2024U.S. News National Ranking 2024Times Higher Education Ranking 2024Notable Alumni
Princeton University111Albert Einstein, Jeff Bezos
Harvard University222Barack Obama, Mark Zuckerberg
Yale University333Hillary Clinton, Meryl Streep
Columbia University444Warren Buffett, Barack Obama
University of Pennsylvania555Elon Musk, Warren Buffett
Dartmouth College666Mindy Kaling, Shonda Rhimes
Brown University777John F. Kennedy Jr., Emma Watson
Cornell University888Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Bill Nye

Did You Know?

Ivy League schools are not only renowned for their academic excellence but also for their significant contributions to research and innovation, consistently ranking high in global research output.

See how Successful Applications Look Like!

Access 350K+ profiles of students who got in. See what you can improve in your own application!

illustration

Admission Requirements for Ivy League Universities

  • Academic Records:
    • Outstanding high school transcript showcasing a rigorous course load.
    • High GPA, typically above 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.
  • Standardized Test Scores:
  • Essays and Personal Statements:
    • Compelling and well-written essays that reflect the applicant’s personality, goals, and achievements.
    • Personal statements should demonstrate intellectual curiosity, leadership, and a commitment to the community.
  • Letters of Recommendation:
    • Strong letters from teachers, professors, or professional supervisors.
    • Recommendations should speak to the applicant’s academic abilities, character, and potential for success.
  • Extracurricular Activities:
    • Involvement in clubs, sports, community service, or other activities.
    • Leadership roles and unique contributions to these activities are highly valued.
  • Interviews:
    • Some Ivy League schools conduct interviews as part of the admissions process.
    • Demonstrating intellectual curiosity, communication skills, and a genuine interest in the institution.
  • Artistic or Athletic Talent (if applicable):
    • Showcasing extraordinary talent in arts or athletics can be an additional factor.
    • Portfolios, auditions, or athletic achievements may be required for certain programs.
  • Application Forms and Fees:
    • Completion of all sections of the application form.
    • Payment of application fees or submission of fee waiver requests.
  • Demonstrated Interest:
    • Visiting campuses, attending college fairs, and interacting with admissions officers can show genuine interest.
    • Engaging with the university through official social media channels or alumni networks.
  • Diversity and Background:
    • Ivy League schools value diversity in their student body.
    • Sharing unique personal, cultural, or socioeconomic backgrounds can add depth to the application.
  • English Proficiency Tests (for non-native speakers):
    • TOEFL, IELTS, or similar test scores demonstrating proficiency in English.
  • Financial Aid and Scholarship Applications (if needed):
    • Completing necessary financial aid applications, such as the FAFSA or CSS Profile.
    • Applying for scholarships, both within and outside the university.
get-pro

Start Your University Applications with Ambitio Pro!

Get Ambitio Pro!

Begin your journey to top universities with Ambitio Pro. Our premium platform offers you tools and support needed to craft standout applications.

Unlock Advanced Features for a More Comprehensive Application Experience!

get-pro

Start your Journey today

get-pro

Start your Journey today

Cost of Living, Tuition Fees, and Financial Aid

cost of living, tuition fees, and financial aid

Cost of Living in Different States

CityAverage Monthly Rent ($)Utilities (Monthly, $)Groceries (Monthly, $)Public Transport (Monthly Pass, $)Miscellaneous (Monthly, $)
New York City, NY3,000150400120500
Los Angeles, CA2,500130350100450
Chicago, IL2,000120300105420
Houston, TX1,80011028080390
Philadelphia, PA1,60011527090380
Phoenix, AZ1,40010525075350
San Antonio, TX1,30010024070340
San Diego, CA2,60012536072430
Dallas, TX1,90011529075400
San Jose, CA2,80013538082450

The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet.

– Aristotle

Tuition Fees for Different Universities

UniversityAnnual Tuition Fee ($)Estimated Living Cost Per Year ($)Total Annual Cost (Tuition + Living, $)
Princeton University50,00020,00070,000
Harvard University51,00022,00073,000
Yale University52,00021,00073,000
Columbia University53,00023,00076,000
University of Pennsylvania54,00024,00078,000
Dartmouth College55,00020,00075,000
Brown University56,00025,00081,000
Cornell University57,00022,00079,000

Scholarship Opportunities and Financial Aid

UniversityScholarship NameScholarship Coverage
Princeton UniversityPrinceton Financial AidFull tuition, room, board
Harvard UniversityHarvard Financial Aid ProgramTuition, room, board, fees
Yale UniversityYale ScholarshipUp to full tuition
Columbia UniversityColumbia GrantUp to full tuition and fees
University of PennsylvaniaPenn GrantTuition, fees
Dartmouth CollegeDartmouth College ScholarshipTuition, living expenses
Brown UniversityBrown University ScholarshipTuition, fees, room, board
Cornell UniversityCornell GrantTuition, fees, room
what is the ivy league?

Stuck on How to Pick Your Ideal College?

Sign up to access your tailored shortlist and simplify finding your ideal college.

illustration

Career Opportunities Post Graduation

Top EmployersAverage Starting Salary ($)Employment Rate 6 Months Post Graduation (%)
Google, Amazon, Microsoft70,00094
Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Apple75,00095
McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group, Google72,00093
Deloitte, PwC, Amazon70,00092
JPMorgan Chase, Bain & Company, Google73,00094
Barclays, Credit Suisse, Amazon68,00091
IBM, Johnson & Johnson, Google69,00090
Tesla, Intel, Facebook71,00093

Preparing for Ivy League Admission

  • Academic Excellence:
    • Focus on maintaining a high GPA.
    • Enroll in challenging courses (AP, IB, or honors classes) to demonstrate academic rigor.
  • Standardized Test Scores:
    • Prepare thoroughly for exams like the GRE, GMAT, SAT, or ACT, depending on program requirements.
    • Consider enrolling in preparatory courses or hiring a tutor for better results.
  • Extracurricular Activities:
    • Engage in extracurricular activities that showcase leadership, passion, and commitment.
    • Aim for depth rather than breadth; leadership positions and awards are highly valued.
  • Community Involvement:
    • Participate in community service or volunteer work.
    • Show a pattern of involvement and impact in your community.
  • Personal Statement or Essay:
    • Craft a compelling and authentic personal statement.
    • Highlight your unique experiences, aspirations, and what you can bring to the university.
  • Recommendation Letters:
    • Obtain strong letters of recommendation from teachers, employers, or community leaders.
    • Choose individuals who know you well and can speak to your strengths and potential.
  • Portfolio or Research Work (if applicable):
    • Include any relevant research work, publications, or portfolio that showcases your skills and interests.
  • Interview Preparation:
    • Practice for interviews, if required, focusing on articulating your experiences and aspirations.
    • Be prepared to discuss why you are a good fit for the Ivy League and what you hope to achieve.
  • Financial Planning:
  • Application Review:
    • Review your application multiple times to ensure accuracy and completeness.
    • Consider seeking feedback from counselors or mentors.
  • Time Management:
    • Start the application process early and adhere to all deadlines.
    • Create a timeline for all components of your application, including tests, essays, and recommendations.
  • Information Sessions and Campus Visits:
    • Attend information sessions, either virtually or in person, to gain insights into each university.
    • If possible, visit campuses to get a feel for the environment and culture.
  • Networking:
    • Reach out to current students or alumni for advice and insights into the application process and life at the university.
  • Stay Informed:
    • Keep updated on any changes in admission policies or requirements.
    • Regularly check university websites and official communication for the latest information.

Conclusion

Embarking on the journey to gain admission into an Ivy League university is both challenging and rewarding. It requires dedication, preparation, and a deep understanding of what these prestigious institutions seek in their candidates.

However, the effort is worthwhile, as an Ivy League education opens doors to unparalleled academic and professional opportunities. By following the guidelines and strategies outlined in this guide, prospective Masters students can enhance their chances of becoming part of the esteemed Ivy League community.

Remember, each step of preparation brings you closer to achieving your academic dreams in some of the world’s most respected universities.

Transform your future by choosing the right course with Ambitio’s Course Finder. Our easy-to-use platform empowers you to make informed decisions about your education, ensuring you’re on the right track to achieving your professional and personal goals.

FAQs

What are the typical admission requirements for Ivy League universities?

Ivy League universities generally require a high GPA, strong standardized test scores, compelling essays, recommendation letters, and notable extracurricular achievements.

How important are extracurricular activities in the Ivy League admissions process?

Extracurricular activities are crucial as they demonstrate leadership, passion, and a well-rounded character, which are highly valued by Ivy League admissions committees.

Can international students receive financial aid at Ivy League universities?

Yes, many Ivy League universities offer financial aid to international students, including scholarships, grants, and work-study programs.

Is it beneficial to visit the Ivy League campuses before applying?

Yes, visiting campuses can provide valuable insights into the university’s culture and environment, helping students make informed decisions about where to apply.

How competitive is the admission process for Ivy League universities?

The admission process is highly competitive, with acceptance rates often in the single digits. Applicants must ensure their application stands out in terms of academic achievements, test scores, and personal qualities.

Are there specific preparation strategies for Ivy League admissions interviews?

Yes, preparing for interviews involves practicing responses to common questions, articulating your experiences and goals, and demonstrating why you are a good fit for the university.

Build your profile to get into top colleges

UG
Masters
PhD
MBA
illustration

Almost there!

Just enter your OTP, and your planner will be on its way!

Code sent on

Resend OTP (30s)

Resend OTP

Your Handbook Is Waiting on WhatsApp!

Please have a look, and always feel free to reach out for any detailed guidance

or

whatsapp

Click here to download

Meanwhile check out your dashboard to access various tools to help you in your study abroad journey

get-pro

Get Ambitio Pro!

Unlock Advanced Features for a More Comprehensive Application Experience!

get-pro

Start your Journey today

Find your Dream school now⭐️

close

Welcome! Let's Land Your Dream Admit.

UG
Masters
PhD
MBA
close
illustration

Almost there!

Just enter your OTP, and your planner will be on its way!

Code sent on

Resend OTP (30s)

Resend OTP
Scroll to Top